• Kirkwall
  • Kirkwall Airport
  • Stromness
  • North Ronaldsay
  • South Ronaldsay
×

Cruise Arrivals

×
Cookie Disclaimer
The Orcadian uses cookies and similar technologies on its website. By continuing your browsing after being presented with the cookie information you consent to such use.
The Orcadian uses cookies. By further browsing you concent to such use.

Gaan Oot

Eating Out

The Albert Hotel Meals served daily 12noon-2pm and 5pm-8.30pm, 3-course Sunday lunch Special £9.99

The Lynnfield Hotel & Restaurant Sunday afternoon teas resume this Sunday, 2pm – 4pm, bookings only

Ayre Hotel Lunches served 12 noon – 2pm, evening meals 6pm-9pm, September Sunday Special served 12noon-2pm, 3 courses only £9.95

Dil Se Indian Restaurant January Special, 20% discount on take-away orders over £30 (on collection)

West End Hotel Serving evening meals Mon – Fri 5pm – 9pm, Sat 12 noon – 2.30pm and 5pm – 9pm, Sunday 12 noon – 7pm.  Early Bird Menu Mon – Thurs 5pm – 6.30pm

Lucano Kids Eat Free every day until the end of the Easter 2019 Holidays, see advert in The Orcadian for more details

St Ola Hotel Full menu served 12 noon – 9pm daily (8pm Saturdays)

Sands Hotel Open every day.  Lunches served 12 noon – 2pm, Evenings 5.30pm – 9pm

Trenabies Serving hot and cold food beverages and food all day, Monday to Saturday 8.30am – 5.30pm

Events

Deerness Drama Club Presents Swallows and Amazons, 7th, 8th and 9th February, Deerness Hall, 7.30pm

Soulisquoy Printmakers Winter 2019 Programme, see advert in The Orcadian for more details

The Phoenix Cinema See advert in The Orcadian for this week’s cinema listings

Saturday, 19th January

Stromness Agricultural Society Ploughing Match at Drydale and Brettobreck, ploughmen on field for 9am draw

Skaill House Falconry Will be at The Cromarty Hall, St Margaret’s Hope, 12 noon until 2pm

Firth Football Club Pub Quiz, Pomona Inn, 7.30pm

Sunday, 20th January

Orkney Motocross Club AGM, Albert Hotel, 2pm

Monday, 21st January

East Mainland Agricultural Society AGM, St Andrews Community Centre, 7pm

Tuesday, 22nd January

Orkney Archaeology Society St Magnus Graffiti Project, information session, St Magnus Centre, 7pm

Orkney Agricultural Society AGM, The Neuk (formerly Matchmakers), 8pm

Friday, 25th January

Orphir Community School and Friends of Orphir Family Burns Supper, Orphir School, 6pm

Saturday, 26th January

East Mainland Agricultural Society Ploughing match at Caldale, St Ola, ploughs to be in field at 9am

Palace Players AGM, Orkney Arts Studio, 11am

Peedie Kirk Burns Supper, 7pm

Orkney Sailing Club Burns Supper, 7pm for 7.30pm

Burns Supper Rendall Hall

Monday, 28th January

Harray Community Association AGM, Harray Hall, 7.30pm

Tuesday, 29th January

Dounby Athletic Club AGM, Dounby Centre, 6.45pm

Wednesday, 30th January

West Mainland Flower, Produce & Industrial Show Special General Meeting, Dounby Centre, 6.30pm

Thursday, 31st January

Orkney Youth Café AGM, Orkney Youth Café, 5.30pm

Orkney Racing Pigeon Club AGM, Market Stance, 7pm

Saturday, 2nd February

Friends of Happy Valley Quiz, Stenness Hall, 7pm

Wednesday, 6th February

Orkney Tourist Guides Association AGM, Supper Room, Kirkwall Town Hall, 7pm

Saturday, 9th February

Stromness Drama Club AGM, Warehouse Buildings, Stromness, 12 noon

East Mainland Young Farmers Club Mock Wedding, Tankerness Hall, 7pm

Wednesday, 13th February

Orkney Construction Training Group AGM, Ayre Hotel, 12 noon

See The Orcadian Gaan Oot page for more information on all these events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latest Video

Latest Photos